MVP Award Winners

2016 Barnabas Award Recipients

 

 

2015 Dog Tag, MVP & Barnabas Award Winners

BarnabasGroup2015

2015 Barnabas Award Recipients

Barnabas Award:  This award is the highest honor in CPCJF. It is awarded to a committed follower of Christ, a young man or woman full of integrity and honor, a true encourager of others and lives a life pleasing to God. The recipient is one who encourages others to strive for their best performance both athletically and spiritually.

In the book of Acts, scripture describes a man first by the name of Joseph. This man gave up his worldly possessions and generously bestowed the profits from their sale on the apostles. Then, because of his selflessness and generosity, the apostles named him “Barnabas” meaning son of encouragement. Barnabas was a servant leader who showed a high level of spiritual maturity.

76ers:

Game 1 Dog Tag: Connor Hynek
Game 2 Dog Tag: Jackson Dismang
Game 3 Dog Tag: Nathan Knoblich
Game 4 Dog Tag: Jiovanni Orrico, Nathan Stoddard
Game 5 Dog Tag: Zachary Schulz
Game 6 Dog Tag: Paxton Neal
Game 7 Dog Tag: Roman Zlab
Game 8 Dog Tag: Kayden O’Connell
Game 9 Dog Tag: Elliot Zlab
Offensive Player of the Year: Connor Hynek
Defensive Player of the Year: Nathan Stoddard
Most Improved Player of the Year: Jackson Dismang
Lineman of the Year: Zachary Schulz
Rookie of the Year: Anthony Anardi
*Barnabas Award: Jiovanni Orrico  

Note:  Balance of page back to 2011 to be cleaned up soon

89er – Blue:
Game 1 Dog Tag:: Lucky Richards, Caleb Minor
Game 2: Tristan Hollis
Game 3: Caleb Toole
Game 4: Sam Fettig
Game 5: Dacian Sanders
Game 6: Mac Larsen, Caleb Minor
Game 7: Lucky Richards
Game 8: BYE
Game 9: Mac Larsen & Alex Toole
Offensive Player of the Year: Jacob Carroll
Defensive Player of the Year: Caleb Minor
Most Improved Player of the Year: Sam Wisdom
Lineman of the Year: Lucky Richards
Rookie of the Year: Mac Larson
*Barnabas Award: Josh DeLap

 

89er – Gold:

Game 1 Dog Tag: Brady McCall

Game 2: Hudson Caulk

Game 3: Jaren Trout

Game 4: Isaiah Challman

Game 5: Caleb Levinson

Game 6: Damien Ehlers

Game 7: Hudson Caulk

Game 8: Gregory Roy

Game 9: Levi Anderson, RJ Garman

Offensive Player of the Year: Gregory Roy

Defensive Player of the Year: Jaren Trout

Most Improved Player of the Year: Levi Anderson

Lineman of the Year: Brady McCall

Rookie of the Year: Hudson Caulk

*Barnabas Award: Damien Ehlers

 

Peewee – Blue:

Game 1 Dog Tag: Chandler Hollis

Game 2: Ethan Gilbert

Game 3: Easen Houng

Game 4: Isaiah Vanderhoff

Game 5: Luke Strand

Game 6: Hunter Blymyer

Game 7: Andrew Gorc, Badr Moujtahid

Game 8: Tristan Thomason

Game 9: Jaden Wong

Offensive Player of the Year: Hunter Blymyer

Defensive Player of the Year: Isaiah Vanderhoff

Most Improved Player of the Year: Jacob Fleury

Lineman of the Year: Easen Houng

Rookie of the Year: Luke Moisant

*Barnabas Award: Chandler Hollis

 

Peewee – Gold:

Game 1 Dog Tag: Isaac Britton

Game 2: Caleb Buycks, Mason Hooper

Game 3: Isaac Britton

Game 4: Jackson Marletti

Game 5: Cade Taliaferro

Game 6: Dane D’Agostino

Game 7: Will Frank

Game 8: Joshua Dennis

Game 9: Rees Challman, Lucas Gomez, Sam Bradshaw

Offensive Player of the Year: Caleb Buycks

Defensive Player of the Year: Isaac Britton

Most Improved Player of the Year: Carter Woodyatt

Lineman of the Year: Joshua Dennis

Rookie of the Year: Mason Hooper

*Barnabas Award: Teague Larson

 

Bantam – Blue:

Game 1 Dog Tag: Hayden Swanson

Game 2: Ethan Gilbert

Game 3: Jaylen Minor

Game 4: Michael Aksdal

Game 5: Asa McClure

Game 6: All Linemen, Joshua Garat

Game 7: Ronnie Humphrey, David-Michael Dennis

Game 8: Joe Schelbrack

Game 9: Micah Harrelson, Carl Stearns, Hayden Swanson

Offensive Player of the Year: Hayden Swanson

Defensive Player of the Year: Carl Stearns

Most Improved Player of the Year: Ronnie Humphrey

Lineman of the Year: Joe Schelbrack

Rookie of the Year: Joshua Garat

*Barnabas Award: Michael Aksdal

 

Bantam – Gold:

Game 1 Dog Tag: Brandon McKinley

Game 2: Luke Marsh

Game 3: Emmet Frank

Game 4: Kellen Mathis

Game 5: Aiden Richardson – Representing all Offensive Linemen

Game 6: Matthew Duffy

Game 7: Marc Dumaoal

Game 8: Ben Evans

Game 9: Emmet Frank

Offensive Player of the Year: Matthew Duffy

Defensive Player of the Year: Kellen Mathis

Most Improved Player of the Year: William Chi

Lineman of the Year: Hudson Thomas

Rookie of the Year: Pio Faumuina

*Barnabas Award: Marc Dumaoal 

 

Juniors:

Game 1 Dog Tag: Elijah Brown

Game 2: Brendan Brown

Game 3: Donovan Callahan

Game 4: Mason Mathis

Game 5: Donovan Callahan

Game 6: Daniel Hacking

Game 7: Shadrian Mills

Game 8: Hunter Bryson

Game 9: Jordan Tate

Offensive Player of the Year: Donovan Callahan

Defensive Player of the Year: Mason Mathis

Most Improved Player of the Year: Tristan Schliiter

Lineman of the Year: Jacob Frank

Rookie of the Year: Shadrian Mills

*Barnabas Award: Jacob Freedman

 

Seniors:

Game 1 Dog Tag: Zach Shimmin

Game 2: Carter Smith, Presley Lovell

Game 3: David Kretz

Game 4: Noah Brediger

Game 5: Austin Bradley

Game 6: Naheem Salgado

Game 7: Zach Wilkins, Jason Kolker

Game 8: Blake VanWyk

Game 9: Sawyer Richardson

Offensive Player of the Year: Presley Lovell

Defensive Player of the Year: Carter Smith

Most Improved Player of the Year: Jason Kolker

Lineman of the Year: David Kretz

Rookie of the Year: Noah Brediger

*Barnabas Award: Nate Higashi

 

Cheer – Blue:

Game 1 Dog Tag: Alexis Pumma

Game 2: Chelsya Cochran

Game 3: Lucy Alston, Sarah Kudlacz

Game 4: Audrey Yuchasz

Game 5: Jordan Marletti, Abbie Orr

Game 6: Harper Neal, Chloe Hynek

Game 7: Callie Bickford

Game 8: Mia Gomez

Game 9: Lauren Benthin

Most Enthusiastic: Harper Neal

Most Improved: Laruen Benthin

Best Attitude: Audrey Yuchasz

Most Valuable Player: Lucy Alston

*Barnabas Award: Alexis Pumma

 

Cheer – Gold:

Game 1 Dog Tag: Emma Cornwall

Game 2: Layla Torres

Game 3: Kendall Buycks

Game 4: Taryn Collins

Game 5: Meghan Boyle, Ava Standish

Game 6: Julia Manning

Game 7: Hailey Jaquith

Game 8: Emma Cornwall

Game 9: Hailey Jaquith

Most Enthusiastic: Emma Cornwall

Most Improved: Chloe Hynek

Best Attitude: Layla Torres

Most Valuable Player: Meghan Boyle

*Barnabas Award: Ava Standish

 

2015 Coach of the Year: Brad Rickman, Seniors

 

———————————————————————————-

Barnabas Award: This award is the highest honor in CPCJF. It is awarded to a committed follower of Christ, a young man full of integrity and honor, a true encourager of others and lives a life pleasing to God. The recipient is one who encourages others to strive for their best performance both athletically and spiritually.

 

This award is considered the highest honor in CPCJF. In the book of Acts, scripture describes a man first by the name of Joseph. This man gave up his worldly possessions and generously bestowed the profits from their sale on the apostles. Then, because of his selflessness and generosity, the apostles named him “Barnabas” meaning son of encouragement. Barnabas was a servant leader who showed a high level of spiritual maturity.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2014 Barnabas Award Recipients

 

2014 CPCJF MVP Award Winners

 

76ers

Game 1:   Kingston Fleming-Maile

Game 2:  Jacob Wells

Game 3:  Gregory Roy

Game 4:  Draven Guy

Game 5:  Kingston Fleming-Maile

Game 6:  Connor Hynek & Caspian Smith

Game 7:  RJ Garmen

Game 8:  Nathan Stoddard & Jonathan Suzuki

Game 9:  James Mahrer & Adam Sutherland

Offensive Player of the Year:  Gregory Roy

Defensive Player of the Year:  Kingston Fleming-Maile

Most Improved Player of the Year:  Nathan Stoddard

Lineman of the Year:  Connor Hynek

Rookie of the Year:  Robert Garman

*Barnabas Award:  Jacob Wells

 

 

89ers

Game 1:  Will Frank

Game 2:  Caleb Minor

Game 3:  Teague Larson, Isaac Brinton, Cade Tallifero

Game 4:  Lucky Richards

Game 5:  Dylan Hicks

Game 6:  Simon Freed

Game 7:  Jacob Carroll & Will Frank

Game 8:  Sam Fettig & Simon Freed

Game 9:  Joshua Dennis

Offensive Player of the Year:  Caleb Minor

Defensive Player of the Year:  Ike Williams

Most Improved Player of the Year:  Damien Smith

Lineman of the Year:  Sam Fettig

Rookie of the Year:  Will Frank

*Barnabas Award:  Teague Larson

 

Peewee

Game 1:  Aza McClure

Game 2:  Bo Carlton

Game 3:  Michael Aksdal

Game 4:  Jackson Oestriech

Game 5:  Thomas Huberty

Game 6:  Patrick Cook

Game 7:  Ben Fettig

Game 8:  Collin Van Wyk & Michael Aksdal

Game 9:  Hunter Blymyer & David-Michael Dennis

Offensive Player of the Year:  Michael Aksdal

Defensive Player of the Year:  Jackson Oestriech

Most Improved Player of the Year:  David Rogers

Lineman of the Year:  Joe Schelbrack

Rookie of the Year:  Bo Carlton

*Barnabas Award:  David-Michael Dennes (2xs)

 

 

Bantam

Game 1:   George Suzuki

Game 2:  Caden Frank

Game 3:  Darius Hacking

Game 4:  George Suzuki

Game 5:  Clayton Blymar

Game 6:  Emmet Frank

Game 7:  Connor Kelly

Game 8:  Caden Frank

Game 9:  Donovan Callahan

Offensive Player of the Year:  Donovan Callahan

Defensive Player of the Year:  Clayton Blymyer

Most Improved Player of the Year:  Michael Piscuc

Lineman of the Year:  George Suzuki

Rookie of the Year:  Luis Nunes

*Barnabas Award:  Aiden Richardson

 

 

Junior

Game 1:   George Mould

Game 2:  Blake VanWyk

Game 3:  Presley Lovell, Sawyer Richardson

Game 4:  Brandon Parrish

Game 5:  Jacob Frank

Game 6:  Blake Van Wyk & Zach Shimmin

Game 7:  Drew Brown

Game 8:  Drew Brown

Game 9:  Jordan Tate

Offensive Player of the Year:  Presley Lovell

Defensive Player of the Year:  Zach Shimmin

Most Improved Player of the Year:  Brandon Parrish

Lineman of the Year:  Blake VanWyk

Rookie of the Year:  George Mould

*Barnabas Award:  Sawyer Richardson

 

Senior

Game 1:   Michale Doyle

Game 2:  Carter Smith

Game 3:  Brendon Boyle

Game 4:  Max Greben

Game 5:  Dawson Drews

Game 6:  Patrick Carreto

Game 7:  Hunter Kosek

Game 8:  Tanner Kosek

Game 9:  Hunter Kosek

Offensive Player of the Year:  Brendan Boyle

Defensive Player of the Year:  Ben Hirai

Most Improved Player of the Year:  Tanner Kosek

Lineman of the Year:  Keegan Eby

Rookie of the Year:  Nate Higashi

*Barnabas Award:  Brody Larson

 

Middle School Cheer:

Game 1:   Ava Standish

Game 2:  Carly Anderson

Game 3:  Jordan Stephenson

Game 4:  Bella Gorc

Game 5:  Meghan Boyle

Game 6:  Natalie Field

Game 7:  Alexa Ruybal

Game 8:  Janie Freed

Game 9:  Carly Anderson

Most Enthusiastic: Carly Anderson

Most Improved:  Natalie Field

Best Attitude:  Ava Standish

Most Valuable Player:  Meghan Boyle

*Barnabas Award:  Bella Gorc

 

Elementary Cheer Squad:

Game 1:  Audrey Yuchasz

Game 2:  Lucy Alston

Game 3:  Emma Bauer

Game 4:  Sarafina Painley

Game 5:  Harper Neal

Game 6:  Rachel Schaberg

Game 7:  Jordan Marletti

Game 8:  Elle Winn

Game 9:  Madison Liddiatt

Most Enthusiastic: Harper Neal

Most Improved:  Jordan Marletti

Best Attitude:  Emma Bauer

Most Valuable Player:  Lucy Alston

*Barnabus Award:  Audrey Yuchasz

 

2014 Coach of the Year:  Jason Boyle, Senior Team 

 

 

2013 CPCJF MVP Award Winners

 

76ers Division:

Game 1: Jalen McCollum

Game 2: Adam Sutherland

Game 3: Bye

Game 4: Caleb Minor

Game 5: Caleb Minor & Jacob Carroll

Game 6: Simon Freed

Game 7: Levi Freed & Sam Fettig

Game 8: Simon Freed

Game 9: Tristan Hollis

 

Offensive Player of the Year: Caleb Minor

Defensive Player of the Year: Sam Fettig

Most Improved Player: Jaylen McCollum

Lineman of the Year: Dylan Hicks

Rookie of the Year: Jacob Carroll

*Barnabas Award: Mattox Slaughter

 

89ers Division:

Game 1: Jackson Oesterich

Game 2: Hudson Thomas

Game 3: Asa McClure

Game 4: Hudson Thomas & Chris Packer

Game 5: Malek McCollum

Game 6: Quinn Shrank

Game 7: Kaden Howard

Game 8: Chandler Hollis

Game 9: Hunter Penrose

 

Offensive Player of the Year: Asa McClure

Defensive Player of the Year: Jackson Oestriech

Most Improved Player: Joshua Dennis

Lineman of the Year: Chris Packer

Rookie of the Year: Malek McCullom

*Barnabas Award: Hudson Thomas

Peewees Division:

Game 1: George Suzuki

Game 2: Scott Wilson

Game 3: Laphonso Thomas

Game 4: Donovan Callahan & Mekhi Slaughter

Game 5: Doug Richards

Game 6: Donovan Callahan

Game 7: Blair Schrank

Game 8: The whole team!

Game 9: Mitchell Wisdom

 

Offensive Player of the Year: Donovan Callahan

Defensive Player of the Year: Mekhi Slaughter

Most Improved Player: Emmet Frank

Lineman of the Year: Aiden Richardson

Rookie of the Year: LaPhonso Thomas

*Barnabas Award: David-Michael Dennis

 

Bantams Division:

Game 1: Sawyer Richardson

Game 2: Daniel Hacking

Game 3: Daniel Rickman

Game 4: Blake VanWyk

Game 5: Matthew Piscuc

Game 6: Brandon Parrish

Game 7: David Kretz

Game 8: Presley Lovell

Game 9: Bye

 

Offensive Player of the Year: Presley Lovell

Defensive Player of the Year: Sawyer Richardson

Most Improved Player: Daniel Ionesi

Lineman of the Year: Reid Jarrell

Rookie of the Year: BJ Moore

*Barnabas Award: Michael Doyle

 

Seniors Division:

Game 1:   Hunter Green

Game 2:  Mahlon Slaugher

Game 3:  Tyler Shimmin

Game 4:  Drew Bradshaw & Jaden Sheffey

Game 5:  D’Angelo Minnis

Game 6:  Carson Pettett

Game 7:  Bye

Game 8:  Jaden Sheffey & Tyler Shimmin

Game 9:  Bradley Cumley

 

Offensive Player of the Year: Mahlon Slaughter

Defensive Player of the Year: Tyler Shimmin

Most Improved Player: Matthew Schaefer

Lineman of the Year: Hunter Green

Rookie of the Year: D’Angelo Minnis

*Barnabas Award: Jaden Sheffey (3xs)

2013 Coach of the Year:  Tyrone Sheffey, Seniors Assistant & Franchise Chaplain

 

Cheer:

 

Most Valuable Player: Meghan Boyle

Most Enthusiastic:  Jordan Stephenson

Most Improved:  Emma Cornwall

Best Attitude: Ava Standish

*Barnabas Award: Carly MacPherson

(Visited 1,029 times, 1 visits today)